Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Male Equivalent of Cougar & MILF?

 I'm not going to say what made me ponder this topic but I think it would be nice to have a male equivalent of cougar or MILF. =)

I've heard the terms DILF/ FILF/ Manther being dropped before but I do not like the way they sound.

DILF/FILF just sound weird or too similar to MILF.
And Manther... no. Sounds like some kinda messed up super hero or male equivalent of Cat Woman or both.

Felines sound good when describing women cuz... well... yeah. Graceful, sleek, a bit wild etc etc....
Men could be all of those things too but it still sounds too similar. I've heard suggestions that wolf could be a male equivalent but that makes it sound like they always have to 'hunt in packs'. XD

I'm truly stumped on this.
I was considering a quote I heard aaaaages ago:
"Men are like wine - some turn to vinegar, but the best improve with age."
Other variations include:
"Men are like wine - they take time to mature."
And so on... 

I like food. I'm not big on drinking or wine but... considering the fact that I liken shota/yaoi to strawberry shortcake (sweet and creamy XD), maybe some kind of food related metaphor would be nice. Nomnomnom.

I'm pretty sure that wine is masculine in French... but might that imply that guys who look too good for their age only come from France? Hahahahaha, "Check out that tall glass of Bordeaux. -sssssluuuurrrrrp-" XDDDDD 

Hmm... How about... (can't think of anything...).
HOT CHOCOLATE. ... no. sounds racist.

Meh... not everyone finds food sexy so too much emphasis on some oral fixation or sth... let's try another approach.

Erm... something that implies... erm... that it gets better with age... 

God, the only words that come to mind are vintage and retro or summin'. 8/
That just makes me think of afros, platforms and bellbottoms. 

I needz moar ideaz. Too sleepy to think right now. 



( 3 Echoes — Whisper )
Oct. 31st, 2010 09:55 pm (UTC)
FILF makes me think of filth and Manther makes me think of manties. XDDD The term I've heard used is Silver Fox which I think works quite well. =)
Oct. 31st, 2010 10:55 pm (UTC)
MANTIES! Hahahahaha. XD

Silver fox... sounds pretty good. Not toooooooooo degrading. =)
But it implies grey hair... XD
Nov. 2nd, 2010 11:05 pm (UTC)
It does...but in a foxy way? XD And nah, I think it just comes across as sort of older-debonair kind of thing going on. XD
( 3 Echoes — Whisper )

Latest Month

January 2012
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars